Skip to content
Election Wrld, home
Senate D 45I 2R 53House D 214I 1R 218Governors D 24R 26Election Day Tue, Nov 3

Oregon early voting

1,086,787

early ballots cast in Oregon

As of Oct 30, 11:13 AM ET

Mail ballots returned
1,086,787
Early ballots cast in Oregon, by countyCurry County: 8,537 early ballotsClatsop County: 12,114 early ballotsKlamath County: 17,789 early ballotsJosephine County: 24,966 early ballotsWasco County: 6,786 early ballotsDeschutes County: 67,368 early ballotsJefferson County: 6,412 early ballotsSherman County: 695 early ballotsMultnomah County: 162,045 early ballotsGilliam County: 729 early ballotsMalheur County: 5,312 early ballotsLane County: 104,982 early ballotsBaker County: 5,421 early ballotsClackamas County: 120,092 early ballotsBenton County: 25,446 early ballotsGrant County: 2,663 early ballotsDouglas County: 32,513 early ballotsMarion County: 75,524 early ballotsLinn County: 37,391 early ballotsCrook County: 9,497 early ballotsUnion County: 7,735 early ballotsWashington County: 139,201 early ballotsYamhill County: 28,327 early ballotsWheeler County: 526 early ballotsHarney County: 2,500 early ballotsLincoln County: 16,254 early ballotsTillamook County: 9,493 early ballotsHood River County: 7,038 early ballotsWallowa County: 3,280 early ballotsUmatilla County: 16,456 early ballotsJackson County: 66,563 early ballotsMorrow County: 2,285 early ballotsPolk County: 23,746 early ballotsLake County: 2,448 early ballotsColumbia County: 14,553 early ballotsCoos County: 20,100 early ballots
Early ballots cast, by county
  • Under 3.3K
  • 3.3K to 8.5K
  • 8.5K to 18K
  • 18K to 37K
  • 37K or more
  • No count

Source: Oregon Secretary of State, Elections Division, unofficial ballot returns. electionwrld.com/early-vote/OR

Day by day, saved since Oct 29

We started saving each state's count on Oct 29, so the line is short and grows with every report. Each date is the one the office gives for its count, so a first report can be dated a day before we saved it. Nothing earlier is filled in.

0750K1.5M1,086,787Oct 30Oct 29Oct 30
Early ballots cast in Oregon, one row per saved report
Report dateEarly ballotsAddedDownload
Oct 301,086,787+11,857CSV
Oct 291,074,930First reportCSV

Pace compared with 2024

We have not built a same-day 2024 comparison for Oregon yet.

36 counties

Early ballots cast in Oregon, by county. Column headers sort the table.
MultnomahMail 162,045162,045
WashingtonMail 139,201139,201
ClackamasMail 120,092120,092
LaneMail 104,982104,982
MarionMail 75,52475,524
DeschutesMail 67,36867,368
JacksonMail 66,56366,563
LinnMail 37,39137,391
DouglasMail 32,51332,513
YamhillMail 28,32728,327
BentonMail 25,44625,446
JosephineMail 24,96624,966
PolkMail 23,74623,746
CoosMail 20,10020,100
KlamathMail 17,78917,789

Ballots cast, by party registration

Registration, not votes: the party each voter registered with. It does not show how anyone voted. The notes below say which ballots these figures cover.

Early ballots cast in Oregon by party registration
Registered Democrats457,13742.1%
Registered Republicans337,96731.1%
Registered unaffiliated216,26719.9%
Registered other68,3576.3%
Registered Libertarians4,6660.4%
Registered Greens2,3930.2%

Download and share

CSV for this report

The statewide row and one row per county. Free to use with credit; source in every row.

Download CSV

A link that does not change

This page for Oct 30 freezes once the office posts its next report. Paste it anywhere.

electionwrld.com/early-vote/OR/2026-10-30

Share card

The headline number, pace and as-of time, ready for a screenshot. 1920 by 1080 PNG.

Download card

Share card for Oregon early voting: 1,086,787 early ballots as of Oct 30, 11:13 AM ET

Source and notes

Oregon Secretary of State, Elections Division, unofficial ballot returns

Ballots received by county elections offices, from the Division's daily unofficial returns report. Oregon votes by mail only, so received ballots are shown as mail ballots returned. Updated Oct 30, 11:13 AM ET; retrieved Oct 30, 3:40 PM ET.

Oregon elections, results and officials