Illinois State House District 16
Tue, Nov 3 · Represented by Kevin Olickal Democratic · Member list as of Oct 28
One candidate on the printed ballot.
- Last election
- Kevin Olickal (Democratic) was unopposed, 2024
- On the 2026 ballot
- 1 candidate
More about this race
Candidates on the ballot
Uncontested
One candidate on the printed ballot.
- Kevin OlickalIncumbentDemocratic
Party nominees only, not the certified ballot.
Source: elections.il.gov, dated Oct 28
All State House districts
- Democratic
- Republican
- Independent
- Nonpartisan
- More than one party
- No member listed
Map settings
Vote in Illinois
Trouble voting? Election Protection hotline: 866-OUR-VOTE. A nonpartisan coalition of civil-rights and voting-rights groups, not a government service. 866ourvote.org
History (29 elections for this seat)
- Votes for listed candidates
- 26,260
- Election day
- November 5, 2024
- District map
- Older district map (2022 to 2024)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 2024, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticKevin OlickalWonName as filed: Kevin John Olickal Democratic 26,260100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 24,904
- Election day
- November 8, 2022
- District map
- Older district map (2022)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 2022, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticKevin OlickalWon Democratic 17,64870.9% RepublicanVince Romano Republican 7,25629.1% - Votes for listed candidates
- 32,660
- Election day
- November 3, 2020
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 2020, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticDenyse Wang StonebackWon Democratic 32,660100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 24,605
- Election day
- November 6, 2018
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 2018, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticLou LangWon(incumbent) Democratic 24,605100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 29,719
- Election day
- November 8, 2016
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 2016, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticLou LangWon(incumbent) Democratic 29,719100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 17,426
- Election day
- November 4, 2014
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 2014, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticLou LangWon(incumbent) Democratic 17,426100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 32,712
- Election day
- November 6, 2012
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 2012, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticLou LangWon(incumbent) Democratic 22,28168.1% RepublicanVincent William Romano Republican 10,43131.9% - Votes for listed candidates
- 17,987
- Election day
- November 2, 2010
- District map
- Older district map (2002 to 2011)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 2010, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticLou LangWon(incumbent) Democratic 17,987100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 25,316
- Election day
- November 4, 2008
- District map
- Older district map (2002 to 2011)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 2008, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticLou LangWon(incumbent) Democratic 25,316100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 19,130
- Election day
- November 7, 2006
- District map
- Older district map (2002 to 2011)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 2006, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticLouis I. LangWon(incumbent) Democratic 19,130100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 32,388
- Election day
- November 2, 2004
- District map
- Older district map (2002 to 2011)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 2004, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticLouis I. LangWon(incumbent) Democratic 25,05377.3% RepublicanThomas T. Morris Republican 7,33522.6% - Votes for listed candidates
- 23,257
- Election day
- November 5, 2002
- District map
- Older district map (2002 to 2011)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 2002, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticLouis I. LangWon(incumbent) Democratic 17,78876.5% RepublicanBrian Lee Odonnell Republican 5,46923.5% - Votes for listed candidates
- 22,628
- Election day
- November 7, 2000
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 2000, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticLouis I. LangWon(incumbent) Democratic 22,628100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 21,460
- Election day
- November 3, 1998
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 1998, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticLouis I. LangWon(incumbent) Democratic 17,57581.9% RepublicanKalim Khan Republican 3,88518.1% - Votes for listed candidates
- 22,972
- Election day
- November 5, 1996
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 1996, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticLouis I. LangWon(incumbent) Democratic 22,972100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 21,309
- Election day
- November 8, 1994
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 1994, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticLouis I. LangWon(incumbent) Democratic 15,51772.8% RepublicanAndrew J. Born Republican 5,79227.2% - Votes for listed candidates
- 33,669
- Election day
- November 3, 1992
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 1992, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticLouis I. LangWon(incumbent) Democratic 24,94774.1% RepublicanBill Handzel Republican 8,72225.9% - Votes for listed candidates
- 31,850
- Election day
- November 6, 1990
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 1990, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJames A. DeleoWon(incumbent) Democratic 17,95156.4% RepublicanCraig M. Kozlowski Republican 13,89943.6% - Votes for listed candidates
- 42,963
- Election day
- November 8, 1988
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 1988, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJames A. DeleoWon(incumbent) Democratic 27,73964.6% RepublicanCarmine Castrovillari Republican 15,22435.4% - Votes for listed candidates
- 33,952
- Election day
- November 4, 1986
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 1986, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJames A. DeleoWon(incumbent) Democratic 21,32862.8% RepublicanMary E. Fickenscher Republican 12,62437.2% - Votes for listed candidates
- 43,071
- Election day
- November 6, 1984
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 1984, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJames A. DeleoWon Democratic 22,91853.2% RepublicanVito P. Cali Republican 20,14846.8% Scattered write-ins Write-in 50.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 39,488
- Election day
- November 2, 1982
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 1982, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticLawrence DiprimaWon(incumbent) Democratic 21,51154.5% RepublicanElmer W. Conti(incumbent) Republican 17,97045.5% Scattered write-ins Write-in 70.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 259,104
- Election day
- November 4, 1980
- Seats
- 3
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 1980, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticRalph C. CapparelliWon(incumbent) Democratic 77,80330.0% RepublicanRoger P. McAuliffeWon(incumbent) Republican 66,81725.8% DemocraticRoman J. KosinskiWon(incumbent) Democratic 65,08725.1% RepublicanJohn P. Forde Republican 49,38719.1% Scattered write-ins Write-in 100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 209,114
- Election day
- November 7, 1978
- Seats
- 3
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 1978, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticRalph C. CapparelliWon(incumbent) Democratic 67,06632.1% DemocraticRoman J. KosinskiWon(incumbent) Democratic 56,07626.8% RepublicanRoger P. McAuliffeWon(incumbent) Republican 51,64524.7% RepublicanJohn P. Forde Republican 34,32716.4% - Votes for listed candidates
- 271,281
- Election day
- November 2, 1976
- Seats
- 3
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 1976, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticRalph C. CapparelliWon(incumbent) Democratic 81,04729.9% RepublicanRoger P. McAuliffeWon(incumbent) Republican 71,39326.3% DemocraticRoman J. KosinskiWon(incumbent) Democratic 65,76724.2% RepublicanHellmut W. Stolle Republican 53,07319.6% Scattered write-ins Write-in 10.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 190,583
- Election day
- November 4, 1974
- Seats
- 3
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 1974, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticRalph C. CapparelliWon(incumbent) Democratic 57,27030.1% DemocraticRoman J. KosinskiWon(incumbent) Democratic 55,38129.1% RepublicanRoger P. McAuliffeWon(incumbent) Republican 42,91222.5% RepublicanHellmut W. Stolle Republican 35,02018.4% - Votes for listed candidates
- 282,679
- Election day
- November 7, 1972
- Seats
- 3
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 1972, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanRoger P. McAuliffeWon Republican 80,50528.5% DemocraticRoman J. KosinskiWon(incumbent) Democratic 71,44925.3% DemocraticRalph C. CapparelliWon(incumbent) Democratic 67,80124.0% RepublicanHellmut W. Stolle Republican 62,91922.3% Scattered write-ins Write-in 50.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 217,117
- Election day
- November 3, 1970
- Seats
- 3
- District map
- Older district map (1966 to 1971)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 1970, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticRalph C. CapparelliWon Democratic 63,08929.1% DemocraticRoman J. KosinskiWon Democratic 61,78828.5% RepublicanHenry J. HydeWon(incumbent) Republican 48,58322.4% RepublicanHellmut W. Stolle(incumbent) Republican 43,65720.1% - Votes for listed candidates
- 253,923
- Election day
- November 5, 1968
- Seats
- 3
- District map
- Older district map (1966 to 1971)
Illinois House of Representatives District 16, 1968 to 2024, 1968, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanHellmut W. StolleWon(incumbent) Republican 72,25928.5% RepublicanHenry J. HydeWon(incumbent) Republican 63,61925.1% DemocraticWilliam M. Zachacki Sr.Won(incumbent) Democratic 62,43924.6% DemocraticJoseph M. Tomaso Democratic 55,60621.9%
- 2024: MEDSL 2024 official precinct returns (individual_states zips), retrieved Oct 28, 2026. Compiled by MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL) from official returns; not an official source
- 1968 to 2022: State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse), retrieved Oct 28, 2026. Compiled by Carl Klarner (Harvard Dataverse) from official returns; not an official source
Last contest in this district on file: 2024.
Download and cite
Cite this page
Election Wrld. (2026). Illinois State House District 16, election results 1968 to 2024. https://www.electionwrld.com/il/house/16. Retrieved October 31, 2026.
Embed this seat
<iframe src="https://www.electionwrld.com/embed/il/house/16" title="Illinois House of Representatives District 16" width="100%" height="400" style="border:0;max-width:640px" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:13px">Data: <a href="https://www.electionwrld.com">Election Wrld</a>, CC BY 4.0</p>Sources
Sources: Census TIGERweb Legislative MapServer (120th CDs layer 0, 119th CDs layer 4, 2026 SLD upper layer 1 and lower layer 2) (US Census Bureau, public domain), retrieved Oct 28, 2026; Open Civic Data division identifiers (census_autogenerated us_sldl/us_sldu and openstates state files); also (sld-recent.json): Open Civic Data division identifiers (country-us) (CC0 (repository); also (sld-recent.json): CC0 1.0), retrieved Oct 28, 2026; Open States people (current) CSVs (CC0-1.0 (Open States people data)), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by Open States volunteers and staff (rosters from state legislature sites) from official returns, not an official source; MEDSL 2024 official precinct returns (individual_states zips) (Not stated in the GitHub repository (an earlier label said "MIT (repo)", which the repository does not support). MEDSL's Harvard Dataverse records are CC0 1.0, but these GitHub files were not checksum-matched to the Dataverse files, so CC0 is not claimed for them.), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL) from official returns, not an official source; State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse) (CC0 1.0), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by Carl Klarner (Harvard Dataverse) from official returns, not an official source.
District id: ocd-division/country:us/state:il/sldl:16
DataState data (JSON)Sources: State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse), DIME (ODC-BY), MEDSL 2024 official precinct returnsData as of Oct 28, 2026