North Carolina Senate District 6
Tue, Nov 3 · Represented by Michael Lazzara Republican · Member list as of Oct 28
Michael Lazzara 69.6Andi Morrow 30.4
Last result · 2024 generalNo published poll names both candidates.
- Last election
- Michael Lazzara (Republican) won by 39.2 points, 2024
- On the 2026 ballot
- 2 candidates
Side by side
Left column: LazzaraRight column: Morrow
- Donor-based spectrum
- LiberalCentristConservativeLazzaraNo published score for Morrow
- Races won and lost
- 3-0
- 0-1
- Years since first win on file
- 6
- Not available
How these are counted
The spectrum is a published research score, not our rating. How this works. Wins and losses count the races in our results files, the same as each profile.
More about this race
Candidates on the ballot
- Andi MorrowDemocratic
- Michael LazzaraIncumbentRepublican
Source: s3.amazonaws.com (CSV), dated Oct 25
All Senate districts
- Democratic
- Republican
- Independent
- Nonpartisan
- More than one party
- No member on file
List every Senate district (50)
- State Senate District 1· Jerry Tillett
- State Senate District 2· Norman Sanderson
- State Senate District 3· Bob Brinson
- State Senate District 4· Buck Newton
- State Senate District 5· Kandie Smith
- State Senate District 6· Michael Lazzara
- State Senate District 7· Michael Lee
- State Senate District 8· Bill Rabon
- State Senate District 9· Brent Jackson
- State Senate District 10· Benton Sawrey
- State Senate District 11· Lisa Barnes
- State Senate District 12· Jim Burgin
- State Senate District 13· Lisa Grafstein
- State Senate District 14· Dan Blue
- State Senate District 15· Jay Chaudhuri
- State Senate District 16· Gale Adcock
- State Senate District 17· Sydney Batch
- State Senate District 18· Haseeb Fatmi
- State Senate District 19· Val Applewhite
- State Senate District 20· Natalie Murdock
- State Senate District 21· Tom McInnis
- State Senate District 22· Sophia Chitlik
- State Senate District 23· Jonah Garson
- State Senate District 24· Danny Britt
- State Senate District 25· Amy Galey
- State Senate District 26· Phil Berger
- State Senate District 27· Michael Garrett
- State Senate District 28· Gladys Robinson
- State Senate District 29· Dave Craven
- State Senate District 30· Steve Jarvis
- State Senate District 31· Dana Jones
- State Senate District 32· Paul Lowe
- State Senate District 33· Carl Ford
- State Senate District 34· Chris Measmer
- State Senate District 35· Todd Johnson
- State Senate District 36· Eddie Settle
- State Senate District 37· Vickie Sawyer
- State Senate District 38· Mujtaba Mohammed
- State Senate District 39· DeAndrea Salvador
- State Senate District 40· Joyce Waddell
- State Senate District 41· Caleb Theodros
- State Senate District 42· Woodson Bradley
- State Senate District 43· Brad Overcash
- State Senate District 44· Ted Alexander
- State Senate District 45· Mark Hollo
- State Senate District 46· Warren Daniel
- State Senate District 47· Ralph Hise
- State Senate District 48· Tim Moffitt
- State Senate District 49· Julie Mayfield
- State Senate District 50· Kevin Corbin
Map settings
Vote in North Carolina
Trouble voting? Election Protection hotline: 866-OUR-VOTE. A nonpartisan coalition of civil-rights and voting-rights groups, not a government service. 866ourvote.org
Official results for North Carolina
History (28 elections for this seat)
- Votes for listed candidates
- 77,442
- Election day
- November 5, 2024
- District map
- Older district map (2024)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 2024, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanMichael LazzaraWon Republican 53,92369.6% DemocraticAndi Morrow Democratic 23,51930.4% - Votes for listed candidates
- 33,339
- Election day
- November 8, 2022
- District map
- Older district map (2022)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 2022, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanMichael LazzaraWon(incumbent) Republican 33,339100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 74,838
- Election day
- November 3, 2020
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2017)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 2020, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanMichael LazzaraWon Republican 49,00765.5% DemocraticIke Johnson Democratic 25,83134.5% - Votes for listed candidates
- 41,843
- Election day
- November 6, 2018
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2017)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 2018, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanHarry BrownWon(incumbent) Republican 27,22865.1% DemocraticJoseph Webb Democratic 14,61534.9% - Votes for listed candidates
- 45,391
- Election day
- November 8, 2016
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2017)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 2016, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanHarry BrownWon(incumbent) Republican 45,391100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 26,604
- Election day
- November 4, 2014
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2017)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 2014, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanHarry BrownWon(incumbent) Republican 26,604100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 38,572
- Election day
- November 6, 2012
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2017)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 2012, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanHarry BrownWon(incumbent) Republican 38,572100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 21,651
- Election day
- November 2, 2010
- District map
- Older district map (2004 to 2011)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 2010, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanHarry BrownWon(incumbent) Republican 21,651100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 38,139
- Election day
- November 4, 2008
- District map
- Older district map (2004 to 2011)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 2008, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanHarry BrownWon(incumbent) Republican 38,139100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 21,499
- Election day
- November 7, 2006
- District map
- Older district map (2004 to 2011)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 2006, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanHarry BrownWon(incumbent) Republican 13,91764.7% DemocraticCarolyn Pittmandorsey Democratic 7,58235.3% - Votes for listed candidates
- 41,286
- Election day
- November 2, 2004
- District map
- Older district map (2004 to 2011)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 2004, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanHarry BrownWon Republican 21,62452.4% DemocraticCecil Hargett(incumbent) Democratic 18,51444.8% LibertarianMathew Tillman Libertarian 1,1482.8% - Votes for listed candidates
- 27,321
- Election day
- November 5, 2002
- District map
- Older district map (2002 to 2003)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 2002, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticCecil HargettWon Democratic 14,14651.8% RepublicanTommy Pollard Jr. Republican 13,17548.2% - Votes for listed candidates
- 34,645
- Election day
- November 7, 2000
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 2000, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticR. L. MartinWon(incumbent) Democratic 34,645100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 31,134
- Election day
- November 3, 1998
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 1998, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticR. L. MartinWon(incumbent) Democratic 25,98783.5% RepublicanHenry Williams II Republican 5,14716.5% - Votes for listed candidates
- 32,945
- Election day
- November 5, 1996
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 1996, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticR. L. MartinWon(incumbent) Democratic 32,945100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 21,147
- Election day
- November 8, 1994
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 1994, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticR. L. MartinWon(incumbent) Democratic 21,147100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 32,829
- Election day
- November 3, 1992
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 1992, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticR. L. MartinWon(incumbent) Democratic 32,829100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 27,401
- Election day
- November 6, 1990
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 1990, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticR. L. MartinWon(incumbent) Democratic 27,401100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 27,617
- Election day
- November 8, 1988
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 1988, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticR. L. MartinWon(incumbent) Democratic 27,617100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 20,077
- Election day
- November 4, 1986
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 1986, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticR. L. MartinWon(incumbent) Democratic 20,077100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 12,935
- Election day
- November 6, 1984
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 1984, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticR. L. MartinWon Democratic 12,935100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 22,991
- Election day
- November 2, 1982
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 1982, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJulian R. AllsbrookWon(incumbent) Democratic 18,18079.1% RepublicanJohn J. Hawkins Republican 4,81120.9% - Votes for listed candidates
- 110,703
- Election day
- November 4, 1980
- Seats
- 2
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 1980, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticVernon E. WhiteWon(incumbent) Democratic 42,81738.7% DemocraticJulian R. AllsbrookWon(incumbent) Democratic 42,52438.4% RepublicanHerbert W. Lee Republican 13,51812.2% RepublicanGeorge Alton Grayiel Republican 11,84410.7% - Votes for listed candidates
- 58,975
- Election day
- November 7, 1978
- Seats
- 2
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 1978, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJulian R. AllsbrookWon(incumbent) Democratic 27,15446.0% DemocraticVernon E. WhiteWon(incumbent) Democratic 26,55845.0% RepublicanGeorge Alton Grayiel Republican 5,2608.9% OtherCarl Darden Other 10.0% OtherJames R. Lerois III Other 10.0% OtherCharles McLawhorn Other 10.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 92,153
- Election day
- November 2, 1976
- Seats
- 2
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 1976, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJulian R. AllsbrookWon(incumbent) Democratic 42,77946.4% DemocraticVernon E. WhiteWon(incumbent) Democratic 42,07245.6% RepublicanGeorge Alton Grayiel Republican 7,2927.9% Scattered write-ins Write-in 100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 46,259
- Election day
- November 4, 1974
- Seats
- 2
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 1974, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJulian R. AllsbrookWon(incumbent) Democratic 21,67446.9% DemocraticVernon E. WhiteWon(incumbent) Democratic 21,46546.4% RepublicanGrover Prevatte Hopkins Republican 3,1166.7% OtherWilliam C. Baggett Other 10.0% OtherJeff Jenkins Other 10.0% OtherJames Teel Other 10.0% OtherJ. R. Wordsworth Other 10.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 77,546
- Election day
- November 7, 1972
- Seats
- 2
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 1972, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJulian R. AllsbrookWon(incumbent) Democratic 39,16750.5% DemocraticVernon E. WhiteWon(incumbent) Democratic 38,37949.5% - Votes for listed candidates
- 5,802
- Election day
- November 3, 1970
- District map
- Older district map (1966 to 1971)
North Carolina Senate District 6, 1970 to 2024, 1970, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticWilliam D. MillsWon Democratic 5,79799.9% OtherClyde Brick Other 10.0% OtherGerald Rayol Other 10.0% OtherFrank Smith Other 10.0% OtherJames Strickland Other 10.0% OtherR. N. Venten Other 10.0%
- 2024: MEDSL 2024 official precinct returns (individual_states zips), retrieved Oct 28, 2026. Compiled by MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL) from official returns; not an official source
- 1970 to 2022: State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse), retrieved Oct 28, 2026. Compiled by Carl Klarner (Harvard Dataverse) from official returns; not an official source
Last contest in this district on file: 2024.
Download and cite
Cite this page
Election Wrld. (2026). North Carolina Senate District 6, election results 1970 to 2024. https://www.electionwrld.com/nc/senate/6. Retrieved October 30, 2026.
Embed this seat
<iframe src="https://www.electionwrld.com/embed/nc/senate/6" title="North Carolina Senate District 6" width="100%" height="400" style="border:0;max-width:640px" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:13px">Data: <a href="https://www.electionwrld.com">Election Wrld</a>, CC BY 4.0</p>Sources
Sources: Census TIGERweb Legislative MapServer (120th CDs layer 0, 119th CDs layer 4, 2026 SLD upper layer 1 and lower layer 2) (US Census Bureau, public domain), retrieved Oct 28, 2026; Open Civic Data division identifiers (census_autogenerated us_sldl/us_sldu and openstates state files); also (sld-recent.json): Open Civic Data division identifiers (country-us) (CC0 (repository); also (sld-recent.json): CC0 1.0), retrieved Oct 28, 2026; Open States people (current) CSVs (CC0-1.0 (Open States people data)), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by Open States volunteers and staff (rosters from state legislature sites) from official returns, not an official source; MEDSL 2024 official precinct returns (individual_states zips) (Not stated in the GitHub repository (an earlier label said "MIT (repo)", which the repository does not support). MEDSL's Harvard Dataverse records are CC0 1.0, but these GitHub files were not checksum-matched to the Dataverse files, so CC0 is not claimed for them.), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL) from official returns, not an official source; State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse) (CC0 1.0), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by Carl Klarner (Harvard Dataverse) from official returns, not an official source.
District id: ocd-division/country:us/state:nc/sldu:6
DataState data (JSON)Sources: State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse), DIME (ODC-BY)Data as of Oct 28, 2026