Oregon State Senate District 5
Next vote Tue, Nov 3, 2026 · Represented by Dick Anderson Republican · Member list as of Oct 28
This seat has no race on the official 2026 list.
- Last election
- Dick Anderson (Republican) won by 12.3 points, 2024
More about this seat
All State Senate districts
- Democratic
- Republican
- Independent
- Nonpartisan
- More than one party
- No member listed
Map settings
Vote in Oregon
Trouble voting? Election Protection hotline: 866-OUR-VOTE. A nonpartisan coalition of civil-rights and voting-rights groups, not a government service. 866ourvote.org
History (14 elections for this seat)
- Votes for listed candidates
- 92,243
- Election day
- November 5, 2024
- District map
- Older district map (2022 to 2024)
Oregon Senate District 5, 1970 to 2024, 2024, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanDick AndersonWon Republican 51,77756.1% DemocraticJo Beaudreau Democratic 40,35743.8% Scattered write-ins Write-in 1090.1% - Votes for listed candidates
- 76,606
- Election day
- November 3, 2020
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Oregon Senate District 5, 1970 to 2024, 2020, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanDick AndersonWon Republican 37,80749.4% DemocraticMelissa T. Cribbins Democratic 35,62046.5% OtherShauleen Higgins Other 3,1074.1% Scattered write-ins Write-in 720.1% - Votes for listed candidates
- 63,094
- Election day
- November 8, 2016
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Oregon Senate District 5, 1970 to 2024, 2016, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticArnie RoblanWon(incumbent) Democratic 30,38848.2% RepublicanDick Anderson Republican 30,03947.6% LibertarianDan Souza Libertarian 2,5684.1% Scattered write-ins Write-in 990.2% - Votes for listed candidates
- 55,322
- Election day
- November 6, 2012
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Oregon Senate District 5, 1970 to 2024, 2012, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticArnie RoblanWon Democratic 30,34354.9% RepublicanScott Roberts Republican 24,97945.1% - Votes for listed candidates
- 40,012
- Election day
- November 4, 2008
- District map
- Older district map (2002 to 2011)
Oregon Senate District 5, 1970 to 2024, 2008, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJoanne VergerWon(incumbent) Democratic 40,012100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 60,059
- Election day
- November 2, 2004
- District map
- Older district map (2002 to 2011)
Oregon Senate District 5, 1970 to 2024, 2004, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJoanne VergerWon Democratic 30,46050.7% RepublicanAl Pearn Republican 29,59949.3% - Votes for listed candidates
- 21,405
- Election day
- November 3, 1998
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
Oregon Senate District 5, 1970 to 2024, 1998, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanCharles StarrWon Republican 21,405100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 23,328
- Election day
- November 8, 1994
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
Oregon Senate District 5, 1970 to 2024, 1994, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanJeannette HambyWon(incumbent) Republican 23,328100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 24,873
- Election day
- November 6, 1990
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
Oregon Senate District 5, 1970 to 2024, 1990, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanJeannette HambyWon(incumbent) Republican 24,873100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 32,308
- Election day
- November 4, 1986
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
Oregon Senate District 5, 1970 to 2024, 1986, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanJeannette HambyWon(incumbent) Republican 21,98368.0% DemocraticRobert L. Glosenger Democratic 10,31931.9% Scattered write-ins Write-in 60.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 23,957
- Election day
- November 2, 1982
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
Oregon Senate District 5, 1970 to 2024, 1982, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanJeannette HambyWon Republican 23,94299.9% Scattered write-ins Write-in 150.1% - Votes for listed candidates
- 28,510
- Election day
- November 7, 1978
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
Oregon Senate District 5, 1970 to 2024, 1978, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticTed HallockWon(incumbent) Democratic 16,69958.6% RepublicanKay Durtschi Republican 11,80141.4% Scattered write-ins Write-in 100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 28,228
- Election day
- November 4, 1974
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
Oregon Senate District 5, 1970 to 2024, 1974, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticTed HallockWon(incumbent) Democratic 15,00353.1% RepublicanCraig Berkman Republican 13,21346.8% Scattered write-ins Write-in 120.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 26,842
- Election day
- November 3, 1970
- District map
- Older district map (1962 to 1971)
Oregon Senate District 5, 1970 to 2024, 1970, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanL. W. NewbryWon(incumbent) Republican 17,73466.1% DemocraticHarold G. Morris Democratic 9,10833.9%
- 2024: MEDSL 2024 official precinct returns (individual_states zips), retrieved Oct 28, 2026. Compiled by MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL) from official returns; not an official source
- 1970 to 2020: State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse), retrieved Oct 28, 2026. Compiled by Carl Klarner (Harvard Dataverse) from official returns; not an official source
Only part of this chamber is up in a given cycle. Which districts vote on which date is not on file. Last contest in this district on file: 2024.
Download and cite
Cite this page
Election Wrld. (2026). Oregon State Senate District 5, election results 1970 to 2024. https://www.electionwrld.com/or/senate/5. Retrieved October 31, 2026.
Embed this seat
<iframe src="https://www.electionwrld.com/embed/or/senate/5" title="Oregon Senate District 5" width="100%" height="400" style="border:0;max-width:640px" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:13px">Data: <a href="https://www.electionwrld.com">Election Wrld</a>, CC BY 4.0</p>Sources
Sources: Census TIGERweb Legislative MapServer (120th CDs layer 0, 119th CDs layer 4, 2026 SLD upper layer 1 and lower layer 2) (US Census Bureau, public domain), retrieved Oct 28, 2026; Open Civic Data division identifiers (census_autogenerated us_sldl/us_sldu and openstates state files); also (sld-recent.json): Open Civic Data division identifiers (country-us) (CC0 (repository); also (sld-recent.json): CC0 1.0), retrieved Oct 28, 2026; Open States people (current) CSVs (CC0-1.0 (Open States people data)), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by Open States volunteers and staff (rosters from state legislature sites) from official returns, not an official source; MEDSL 2024 official precinct returns (individual_states zips) (Not stated in the GitHub repository (an earlier label said "MIT (repo)", which the repository does not support). MEDSL's Harvard Dataverse records are CC0 1.0, but these GitHub files were not checksum-matched to the Dataverse files, so CC0 is not claimed for them.), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL) from official returns, not an official source; State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse) (CC0 1.0), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by Carl Klarner (Harvard Dataverse) from official returns, not an official source.
District id: ocd-division/country:us/state:or/sldu:5
DataState data (JSON)Sources: State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse), MEDSL 2024 official precinct returnsData as of Oct 28, 2026