Texas State House District 33
Tue, Nov 3 · Represented by Katrina Pierson Republican · Member list as of Oct 28
No published poll names both candidates.Last result · 2024 general: Pierson (R) 100.0
- Last election
- Pierson (Republican) was unopposed, 2024
- On the 2026 ballot
- 2 candidates
More about this race
Candidates on the ballot
- Orlando LopezDemocratic
- Katrina PiersonIncumbentRepublican
Source: sos.state.tx.us (PDF), dated Aug 28
All State House districts
- Democratic
- Republican
- Independent
- Nonpartisan
- More than one party
- No member listed
Map settings
Vote in Texas
- Register
- Registration, polling place, sample ballot lookup, election office
- Mail ballot status
- ID rules
Trouble voting? Election Protection hotline: 866-OUR-VOTE. A nonpartisan coalition of civil-rights and voting-rights groups, not a government service. 866ourvote.org
History (29 elections for this seat)
- Votes for listed candidates
- 70,996
- Election day
- November 5, 2024
- District map
- Older district map (2022 to 2024)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 2024, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanPiersonWon Republican 70,996100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 67,628
- Election day
- November 8, 2022
- District map
- Older district map (2022)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 2022, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanJustin HollandWon(incumbent) Republican 44,03165.1% DemocraticGraeson Lynskey Democratic 23,59734.9% - Votes for listed candidates
- 119,330
- Election day
- November 3, 2020
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 2020, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanJustin HollandWon(incumbent) Republican 77,50365.0% DemocraticAndy Rose Democratic 41,82735.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 82,883
- Election day
- November 6, 2018
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 2018, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanJustin HollandWon(incumbent) Republican 53,87065.0% DemocraticLaura Gunn Democratic 29,01335.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 83,784
- Election day
- November 8, 2016
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 2016, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanJustin HollandWon Republican 56,80267.8% DemocraticKaren Jacobs Democratic 24,19928.9% LibertarianRick Donaldson Libertarian 2,7833.3% - Votes for listed candidates
- 32,013
- Election day
- November 4, 2014
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 2014, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanScott TurnerWon(incumbent) Republican 32,013100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 59,332
- Election day
- November 6, 2012
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 2012, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanScott TurnerWon Republican 50,63185.3% LibertarianMichael A. Carrasco Libertarian 8,70114.7% - Votes for listed candidates
- 23,805
- Election day
- November 2, 2010
- District map
- Older district map (2002 to 2011)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 2010, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanRaul TorresWon Republican 12,49952.5% DemocraticSolomon Ortiz Jr.(incumbent) Democratic 11,30647.5% - Votes for listed candidates
- 41,635
- Election day
- November 4, 2008
- District map
- Older district map (2002 to 2011)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 2008, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticSolomon P. Ortiz Jr.Won(incumbent) Democratic 24,58259.0% RepublicanRaul Torres Republican 14,79235.5% LibertarianJustin R. Garrett Libertarian 2,2615.4% - Votes for listed candidates
- 27,177
- Election day
- November 7, 2006
- District map
- Older district map (2002 to 2011)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 2006, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticSolomon P. Ortiz Jr.Won Democratic 14,15452.1% RepublicanJoe McComb Republican 13,02347.9% - Votes for listed candidates
- 30,481
- Election day
- November 2, 2004
- District map
- Older district map (2002 to 2011)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 2004, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticVilma LunaWon(incumbent) Democratic 30,481100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 28,475
- Election day
- November 5, 2002
- District map
- Older district map (2002 to 2011)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 2002, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticVilma LunaWon(incumbent) Democratic 18,93066.5% RepublicanLauro Cuellar Republican 9,54533.5% - Votes for listed candidates
- 25,326
- Election day
- November 7, 2000
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 2000, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticVilma LunaWon(incumbent) Democratic 25,326100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 21,408
- Election day
- November 3, 1998
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 1998, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticVilma LunaWon(incumbent) Democratic 15,04470.3% RepublicanArturo Granado Republican 6,36429.7% - Votes for listed candidates
- 24,800
- Election day
- November 5, 1996
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 1996, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticVilma LunaWon(incumbent) Democratic 24,800100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 24,995
- Election day
- November 8, 1994
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 1994, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticVilma LunaWon Democratic 14,94959.8% RepublicanMary Salisbury Republican 10,04640.2% - Votes for listed candidates
- 35,184
- Election day
- November 3, 1992
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 1992, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticEddie CavazosWon(incumbent) Democratic 19,74156.1% RepublicanMary Salisbury Republican 15,44343.9% - Votes for listed candidates
- 16,533
- Election day
- November 6, 1990
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 1990, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticRobert EarleyWon(incumbent) Democratic 16,533100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 23,620
- Election day
- November 8, 1988
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 1988, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticRobert EarleyWon(incumbent) Democratic 23,620100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 15,957
- Election day
- November 4, 1986
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 1986, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticRobert EarleyWon(incumbent) Democratic 15,957100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 32,284
- Election day
- November 6, 1984
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 1984, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticRobert EarleyWon Democratic 18,86258.4% RepublicanJ. Reding Republican 13,42241.6% - Votes for listed candidates
- 19,607
- Election day
- November 2, 1982
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 1982, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticLeroy J. WietingWon(incumbent) Democratic 14,18172.3% RepublicanJohn David Hendricks Republican 5,42627.7% - Votes for listed candidates
- 36,313
- Election day
- November 4, 1980
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 1980, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticBruce GibsonWon Democratic 24,20266.7% RepublicanRuby Haley Horton Republican 12,11133.4% - Votes for listed candidates
- 13,774
- Election day
- November 7, 1978
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 1978, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticEd MayesWon(incumbent) Democratic 13,774100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 24,130
- Election day
- November 2, 1976
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 1976, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticEd MayesWon(incumbent) Democratic 24,10399.9% Scattered write-ins Write-in 270.1% - Votes for listed candidates
- 12,067
- Election day
- November 4, 1974
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 1974, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticEd MayesWon Democratic 10,34385.7% RepublicanZone Starr Bennett Republican 1,72014.3% Scattered write-ins Write-in 40.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 17,978
- Election day
- November 7, 1972
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 1972, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticC. C. Cooke IIIWon Democratic 17,978100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 3,339,727
- Election day
- November 3, 1970
- Seats
- 15
- District map
- Older district map (1968 to 1971)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 1970, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticBen AtwellWon(incumbent) Democratic 163,386100.0% DemocraticBill BraeckleinWon(incumbent) Democratic 156,902100.0% DemocraticDick McKissackWon(incumbent) Democratic 154,114100.0% DemocraticJoe GolmanWon(incumbent) Democratic 134,61456.3% DemocraticFred OrrWon(incumbent) Democratic 133,70556.4% DemocraticJack BlantonWon(incumbent) Democratic 133,24056.7% DemocraticJohn F. Boyle Jr.Won Democratic 132,10455.8% DemocraticJoe HawnWon(incumbent) Democratic 132,09855.7% DemocraticSam CoatsWon Democratic 130,25055.0% DemocraticChris SemosWon(incumbent) Democratic 128,19553.7% DemocraticZan Holmes Jr.Won(incumbent) Democratic 127,69853.5% DemocraticJim StroudWon(incumbent) Democratic 124,78651.2% RepublicanFred AgnichWon Republican 123,33950.1% DemocraticDick ReedWon(incumbent) Democratic 122,98151.2% DemocraticJoe Ratcliff(incumbent) Democratic 122,60949.9% DemocraticGriffith MooreWon(incumbent) Democratic 121,36751.6% RepublicanCarr P. Collins Republican 118,99548.8% RepublicanB. H. Buchanan Republican 117,34448.8% RepublicanEdwin L. Skiles Jr. Republican 113,92148.4% RepublicanJohn Cole Republican 111,12146.5% RepublicanJohn H. Pittman Republican 110,38846.3% RepublicanClay Smothers Republican 106,53245.0% RepublicanW. L. Marshall Republican 105,11744.3% RepublicanJohn Duke Republican 104,84044.3% RepublicanRobert K. Schmitz Republican 104,63043.7% RepublicanDale Wootton Republican 103,54643.6% RepublicanAl Korioth Republican 101,87643.3% Scattered write-ins Write-in 100.0% Scattered write-ins Write-in 90.0% Scattered write-ins Write-in 80.0% Scattered write-ins Write-in 10.0% Scattered write-ins Write-in 10.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 4,636,706
- Election day
- November 5, 1968
- Seats
- 15
- District map
- Older district map (1968 to 1971)
Texas House of Representatives District 33, 1968 to 2024, 1968, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticBen AtwellWon(incumbent) Democratic 176,19256.0% DemocraticJohn WrightWon(incumbent) Democratic 174,06556.0% DemocraticJoe GolmanWon Democratic 170,98854.9% DemocraticJoe RatcliffWon(incumbent) Democratic 170,52255.1% DemocraticDick McKissackWon(incumbent) Democratic 170,41054.9% DemocraticJames H. Clark Jr.Won(incumbent) Democratic 166,93254.3% DemocraticChris SemosWon(incumbent) Democratic 166,00854.2% DemocraticFred OrrWon(incumbent) Democratic 165,25153.5% DemocraticZan Holmes Jr.Won Democratic 163,65452.4% DemocraticJoe HawnWon Democratic 163,37153.5% DemocraticGriffith MooreWon(incumbent) Democratic 162,80553.4% DemocraticJim StroudWon(incumbent) Democratic 162,23352.0% DemocraticJack BlantonWon(incumbent) Democratic 161,48452.9% DemocraticBill BraeckleinWon(incumbent) Democratic 158,96351.8% DemocraticDick ReedWon Democratic 157,33850.7% RepublicanJohn Lowrance Republican 152,89149.3% RepublicanJoe Kirven Republican 149,59348.0% RepublicanRobert K. Schmitz Republican 148,56047.6% RepublicanRobert Wood Republican 147,94048.2% RepublicanM. B. Slaughter Republican 143,91746.5% RepublicanFrank Pounders Republican 143,55647.1% RepublicanJohn Duke Republican 142,16546.5% RepublicanJohn K. Paden Republican 141,86646.6% RepublicanBob Burton Republican 140,74945.8% RepublicanJohn Cole Republican 140,72045.1% RepublicanJim Nutter Republican 140,49745.8% RepublicanBruce Calder Republican 140,01645.1% RepublicanJim Law Republican 139,04144.9% RepublicanDick Seward Republican 138,16344.0% RepublicanOle Anthony Republican 136,81644.0%
- 2024: MEDSL 2024 official precinct returns (individual_states zips), retrieved Oct 28, 2026. Compiled by MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL) from official returns; not an official source
- 1968 to 2022: State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse), retrieved Oct 28, 2026. Compiled by Carl Klarner (Harvard Dataverse) from official returns; not an official source
Last contest in this district on file: 2024.
Download and cite
Cite this page
Election Wrld. (2026). Texas State House District 33, election results 1968 to 2024. https://www.electionwrld.com/tx/house/33. Retrieved October 31, 2026.
Embed this seat
<iframe src="https://www.electionwrld.com/embed/tx/house/33" title="Texas House of Representatives District 33" width="100%" height="400" style="border:0;max-width:640px" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:13px">Data: <a href="https://www.electionwrld.com">Election Wrld</a>, CC BY 4.0</p>Sources
Sources: Census TIGERweb Legislative MapServer (120th CDs layer 0, 119th CDs layer 4, 2026 SLD upper layer 1 and lower layer 2) (US Census Bureau, public domain), retrieved Oct 28, 2026; Open Civic Data division identifiers (census_autogenerated us_sldl/us_sldu and openstates state files); also (sld-recent.json): Open Civic Data division identifiers (country-us) (CC0 (repository); also (sld-recent.json): CC0 1.0), retrieved Oct 28, 2026; Open States people (current) CSVs (CC0-1.0 (Open States people data)), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by Open States volunteers and staff (rosters from state legislature sites) from official returns, not an official source; MEDSL 2024 official precinct returns (individual_states zips) (Not stated in the GitHub repository (an earlier label said "MIT (repo)", which the repository does not support). MEDSL's Harvard Dataverse records are CC0 1.0, but these GitHub files were not checksum-matched to the Dataverse files, so CC0 is not claimed for them.), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL) from official returns, not an official source; State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse) (CC0 1.0), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by Carl Klarner (Harvard Dataverse) from official returns, not an official source.
District id: ocd-division/country:us/state:tx/sldl:33
DataState data (JSON)Sources: State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse), MEDSL 2024 official precinct returnsData as of Oct 28, 2026