Massachusetts State Senate Third Essex District
Tue, Nov 3 · Represented by Brendan Crighton Democratic · Member list as of Oct 28
One candidate on the printed ballot.
- Last election
- Brendan Crighton (Democratic) was unopposed, 2024
- On the 2026 ballot
- 1 candidate
More about this race
Candidates on the ballot
Uncontested
One candidate on the printed ballot.
- Brendan CrightonIncumbentDemocratic
Source: sec.state.ma.us, dated Oct 28
All State Senate districts
- Democratic
- Republican
- Independent
- Nonpartisan
- More than one party
- No member listed
Map settings
Vote in Massachusetts
Trouble voting? Election Protection hotline: 866-OUR-VOTE. A nonpartisan coalition of civil-rights and voting-rights groups, not a government service. 866ourvote.org
Official results for Massachusetts
History (25 elections for this seat)
- Votes for listed candidates
- 57,707
- Election day
- November 5, 2024
- District map
- Older district map (2022 to 2024)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 2024, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticBrendan CrightonWonName as filed: Brendan Peter Crighton Democratic 56,43097.8% Scattered write-ins Write-in 1,2772.2% - Votes for listed candidates
- 48,735
- Election day
- November 8, 2022
- District map
- Older district map (2022)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 2022, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticBrendan CrightonWon(incumbent) Democratic 34,62071.0% OtherAnnalisa Salustri Other 13,91028.5% Scattered write-ins Write-in 2050.4% - Votes for listed candidates
- 64,293
- Election day
- November 3, 2020
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 2020, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticBrendan CrightonWon(incumbent) Democratic 62,38197.0% Scattered write-ins Write-in 1,9123.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 47,179
- Election day
- November 6, 2018
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 2018, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticBrendan CrightonWon Democratic 47,179100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 59,389
- Election day
- November 8, 2016
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 2016, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticThomas M. McGeeWon(incumbent) Democratic 58,84499.1% Scattered write-ins Write-in 5450.9% - Votes for listed candidates
- 39,528
- Election day
- November 4, 2014
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 2014, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticThomas M. McGeeWon(incumbent) Democratic 39,528100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 56,936
- Election day
- November 6, 2012
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 2012, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticThomas M. McGeeWon(incumbent) Democratic 56,936100.0% - No results on file 2001 to 2011
- Votes for listed candidates
- 50,645
- Election day
- November 7, 2000
- District map
- Older district map (1994 to 2001)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 2000, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJames P. JajugaWon(incumbent) Democratic 50,645100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 34,584
- Election day
- November 3, 1998
- District map
- Older district map (1994 to 2001)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 1998, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJames P. JajugaWon(incumbent) Democratic 34,584100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 47,146
- Election day
- November 5, 1996
- District map
- Older district map (1994 to 2001)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 1996, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJames P. JajugaWon(incumbent) Democratic 47,146100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 42,892
- Election day
- November 8, 1994
- District map
- Older district map (1994 to 2001)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 1994, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJames P. JajugaWon(incumbent) Democratic 42,892100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 56,628
- Election day
- November 3, 1992
- District map
- Older district map (1988 to 1993)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 1992, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJames P. JajugaWon(incumbent) Democratic 56,628100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 62,321
- Election day
- November 6, 1990
- District map
- Older district map (1988 to 1993)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 1990, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJames P. JajugaWon Democratic 37,64560.4% RepublicanWilliam F. Gotha Republican 24,67639.6% - Votes for listed candidates
- 65,814
- Election day
- November 8, 1988
- District map
- Older district map (1988 to 1993)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 1988, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticNicholas J. CostelloWon(incumbent) Democratic 42,15064.0% RepublicanWilliam F. Gotha Republican 23,65135.9% Scattered write-ins Write-in 130.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 36,800
- Election day
- November 4, 1986
- District map
- Older district map (1978 to 1987)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 1986, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticNicholas J. CostelloWon(incumbent) Democratic 36,77699.9% Scattered write-ins Write-in 240.1% - Votes for listed candidates
- 50,576
- Election day
- November 6, 1984
- District map
- Older district map (1978 to 1987)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 1984, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticNicholas J. CostelloWon Democratic 50,54799.9% Scattered write-ins Write-in 290.1% - Votes for listed candidates
- 23,534
- Election day
- not on file
- Type
- Special election
- District map
- Older district map (1978 to 1987)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 1983, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticNicholas J. CostelloWon Democratic 10,91446.4% RepublicanByron J. Matthews Republican 10,59445.0% IndependentRaffi Takesian Independent 2,0098.5% Scattered write-ins Write-in 170.1% - Votes for listed candidates
- 46,788
- Election day
- November 2, 1982
- District map
- Older district map (1978 to 1987)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 1982, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticSharon M. PollardWon(incumbent) Democratic 46,73999.9% Scattered write-ins Write-in 490.1% - Votes for listed candidates
- 53,277
- Election day
- November 4, 1980
- District map
- Older district map (1978 to 1987)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 1980, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticSharon M. PollardWon(incumbent) Democratic 53,21899.9% Scattered write-ins Write-in 590.1% - Votes for listed candidates
- 54,054
- Election day
- November 7, 1978
- District map
- Older district map (1978 to 1987)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 1978, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticSharon M. PollardWon(incumbent) Democratic 39,37272.8% RepublicanJohn Katsaros Republican 14,65727.1% Scattered write-ins Write-in 250.1% - Votes for listed candidates
- 54,154
- Election day
- November 2, 1976
- District map
- Older district map (1974 to 1977)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 1976, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticSharon M. PollardWon Democratic 52,10796.2% Scattered write-ins Write-in 2,0473.8% - Votes for listed candidates
- 47,403
- Election day
- November 4, 1974
- District map
- Older district map (1974 to 1977)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 1974, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJames P. RurakWon(incumbent) Democratic 34,78573.4% RepublicanEdward Godfrey Republican 12,61726.6% Scattered write-ins Write-in 10.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 55,936
- Election day
- November 7, 1972
- District map
- Older district map (1970 to 1973)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 1972, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanWilliam L. SaltonstallWon(incumbent) Republican 55,926100.0% Scattered write-ins Write-in 100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 53,162
- Election day
- November 3, 1970
- District map
- Older district map (1970 to 1973)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 1970, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanWilliam L. SaltonstallWon(incumbent) Republican 37,65970.8% DemocraticJohn A. Brett Democratic 15,50329.2% - Votes for listed candidates
- 61,490
- Election day
- November 5, 1968
- District map
- Older district map (1962 to 1969)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District, 1968 to 2024, 1968, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanWilliam L. SaltonstallWon(incumbent) Republican 61,484100.0% Scattered write-ins Write-in 60.0%
- 2024: MEDSL 2024 official precinct returns (individual_states zips), retrieved Oct 28, 2026. Compiled by MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL) from official returns; not an official source
- 1968 to 2022: State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse), retrieved Oct 28, 2026. Compiled by Carl Klarner (Harvard Dataverse) from official returns; not an official source
Last contest in this district on file: 2024.
Download and cite
Cite this page
Election Wrld. (2026). Massachusetts State Senate Third Essex District, election results 1968 to 2024. https://www.electionwrld.com/ma/senate/3rd-essex. Retrieved October 31, 2026.
Embed this seat
<iframe src="https://www.electionwrld.com/embed/ma/senate/3rd-essex" title="Massachusetts Senate, Third Essex District" width="100%" height="400" style="border:0;max-width:640px" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:13px">Data: <a href="https://www.electionwrld.com">Election Wrld</a>, CC BY 4.0</p>Sources
Sources: Census TIGERweb Legislative MapServer (120th CDs layer 0, 119th CDs layer 4, 2026 SLD upper layer 1 and lower layer 2) (US Census Bureau, public domain), retrieved Oct 28, 2026; Open Civic Data division identifiers (census_autogenerated us_sldl/us_sldu and openstates state files); also (sld-recent.json): Open Civic Data division identifiers (country-us) (CC0 (repository); also (sld-recent.json): CC0 1.0), retrieved Oct 28, 2026; Open States people (current) CSVs (CC0-1.0 (Open States people data)), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by Open States volunteers and staff (rosters from state legislature sites) from official returns, not an official source; MEDSL 2024 official precinct returns (individual_states zips) (Not stated in the GitHub repository (an earlier label said "MIT (repo)", which the repository does not support). MEDSL's Harvard Dataverse records are CC0 1.0, but these GitHub files were not checksum-matched to the Dataverse files, so CC0 is not claimed for them.), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL) from official returns, not an official source; State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse) (CC0 1.0), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by Carl Klarner (Harvard Dataverse) from official returns, not an official source.
District id: ocd-division/country:us/state:ma/sldu:3rd_essex
DataState data (JSON)Sources: State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse), MEDSL 2024 official precinct returnsData as of Oct 28, 2026