Massachusetts State Senate Third Middlesex District
Tue, Nov 3 · Represented by Mike Barrett Democratic · Member list as of Oct 28
One candidate on the printed ballot.
- Last election
- Mike Barrett (Democratic) was unopposed, 2024
- On the 2026 ballot
- 1 candidate
More about this race
Candidates on the ballot
Uncontested
One candidate on the printed ballot.
- Mike BarrettIncumbentDemocratic
Source: sec.state.ma.us, dated Oct 28
All State Senate districts
- Democratic
- Republican
- Independent
- Nonpartisan
- More than one party
- No member listed
Map settings
Vote in Massachusetts
Trouble voting? Election Protection hotline: 866-OUR-VOTE. A nonpartisan coalition of civil-rights and voting-rights groups, not a government service. 866ourvote.org
Official results for Massachusetts
History (29 elections for this seat)
- Votes for listed candidates
- 65,682
- Election day
- November 5, 2024
- District map
- Older district map (2022 to 2024)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 2024, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticMike BarrettWonName as filed: Michael J. Barrett Democratic 65,18699.2% Scattered write-ins Write-in 4960.8% - Votes for listed candidates
- 51,400
- Election day
- November 8, 2022
- District map
- Older district map (2022)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 2022, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticMike BarrettWon(incumbent)Name as filed: Michael J. Barrett Democratic 50,72898.7% Scattered write-ins Write-in 6721.3% - Votes for listed candidates
- 75,840
- Election day
- November 3, 2020
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 2020, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticMike BarrettWon(incumbent)Name as filed: Michael J. Barrett Democratic 74,85098.7% Scattered write-ins Write-in 9901.3% - Votes for listed candidates
- 59,499
- Election day
- November 6, 2018
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 2018, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticMike BarrettWon(incumbent)Name as filed: Michael J. Barrett Democratic 59,499100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 65,376
- Election day
- November 8, 2016
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 2016, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticMike BarrettWon(incumbent)Name as filed: Michael J. Barrett Democratic 64,55498.7% Scattered write-ins Write-in 8221.3% - Votes for listed candidates
- 58,661
- Election day
- November 4, 2014
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 2014, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticMichael J. BarrettWon(incumbent) Democratic 34,75059.2% RepublicanSandi Martinez Republican 23,91140.8% - Votes for listed candidates
- 81,216
- Election day
- November 6, 2012
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2021)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 2012, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticMichael J. BarrettWon Democratic 49,21360.6% RepublicanSandi Martinez Republican 32,00339.4% - Votes for listed candidates
- 63,286
- Election day
- November 2, 2010
- District map
- Older district map (2002 to 2011)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 2010, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticSusan C. FargoWon(incumbent) Democratic 36,04757.0% RepublicanSandra B. Martinez Republican 27,18243.0% Scattered write-ins Write-in 570.1% - Votes for listed candidates
- 78,576
- Election day
- November 4, 2008
- District map
- Older district map (2002 to 2011)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 2008, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticSusan C. FargoWon(incumbent) Democratic 49,13262.5% RepublicanSandra B. Martinez Republican 29,44437.5% - Votes for listed candidates
- 59,757
- Election day
- November 7, 2006
- District map
- Older district map (2002 to 2011)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 2006, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticSusan FargoWon(incumbent) Democratic 38,20063.9% RepublicanSandra B. Martinez Republican 21,55736.1% - Votes for listed candidates
- 75,805
- Election day
- November 2, 2004
- District map
- Older district map (2002 to 2011)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 2004, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticSusan FargoWon(incumbent) Democratic 45,28459.7% RepublicanJohn C. Thibault Republican 30,52140.3% - Votes for listed candidates
- 42,929
- Election day
- November 5, 2002
- District map
- Older district map (2002 to 2011)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 2002, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticSusan FargoWon(incumbent) Democratic 42,929100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 67,199
- Election day
- November 7, 2000
- District map
- Older district map (1994 to 2001)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 2000, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanRichard R. TiseiWon(incumbent) Republican 49,01372.9% DemocraticSteve Spain Democratic 18,18627.1% - Votes for listed candidates
- 37,952
- Election day
- November 3, 1998
- District map
- Older district map (1994 to 2001)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 1998, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanRichard R. TiseiWon(incumbent) Republican 37,952100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 50,016
- Election day
- November 5, 1996
- District map
- Older district map (1994 to 2001)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 1996, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanRichard R. TiseiWon(incumbent) Republican 50,016100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 46,540
- Election day
- November 8, 1994
- District map
- Older district map (1994 to 2001)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 1994, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanRichard R. TiseiWon(incumbent) Republican 46,540100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 52,559
- Election day
- November 3, 1992
- District map
- Older district map (1988 to 1993)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 1992, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanRichard R. TiseiWon(incumbent) Republican 52,559100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 63,762
- Election day
- November 6, 1990
- District map
- Older district map (1988 to 1993)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 1990, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanRichard R. TiseiWon Republican 34,46454.0% DemocraticMichael E. Festa Democratic 23,69937.2% IndependentPaul J. Maisano Independent 5,5998.8% - Votes for listed candidates
- 47,671
- Election day
- November 8, 1988
- District map
- Older district map (1988 to 1993)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 1988, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJohn A. BrennanWon(incumbent) Democratic 47,661100.0% Scattered write-ins Write-in 100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 31,892
- Election day
- November 4, 1986
- District map
- Older district map (1978 to 1987)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 1986, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJohn A. BrennanWon(incumbent) Democratic 31,892100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 45,623
- Election day
- November 6, 1984
- District map
- Older district map (1978 to 1987)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 1984, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJohn A. BrennanWon(incumbent) Democratic 45,621100.0% Scattered write-ins Write-in 20.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 39,870
- Election day
- November 2, 1982
- District map
- Older district map (1978 to 1987)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 1982, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJohn A. BrennanWon(incumbent) Democratic 39,868100.0% Scattered write-ins Write-in 20.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 44,049
- Election day
- November 4, 1980
- District map
- Older district map (1978 to 1987)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 1980, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJohn A. BrennanWon(incumbent) Democratic 44,041100.0% Scattered write-ins Write-in 80.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 40,963
- Election day
- November 7, 1978
- District map
- Older district map (1978 to 1987)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 1978, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJohn A. BrennanWon(incumbent) Democratic 40,959100.0% Scattered write-ins Write-in 40.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 59,534
- Election day
- November 2, 1976
- District map
- Older district map (1974 to 1977)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 1976, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJohn A. BrennanWon Democratic 36,88362.0% RepublicanJohn T. Cinella Jr. Republican 22,64938.0% Scattered write-ins Write-in 20.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 43,434
- Election day
- November 4, 1974
- District map
- Older district map (1974 to 1977)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 1974, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticStephen J. McGrailWon(incumbent) Democratic 33,69777.6% RepublicanEric Reid Republican 9,73722.4% - Votes for listed candidates
- 46,960
- Election day
- November 7, 1972
- District map
- Older district map (1970 to 1973)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 1972, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticDenis L. McKennaWon(incumbent) Democratic 36,38077.5% RepublicanFrancis Moran Republican 10,50122.4% Scattered write-ins Write-in 790.2% - Votes for listed candidates
- 42,459
- Election day
- November 3, 1970
- District map
- Older district map (1970 to 1973)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 1970, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticDenis L. McKennaWon(incumbent) Democratic 33,01877.8% RepublicanCharles H. Hoxie Republican 4,92611.6% IndependentS. Lester Ralph Independent 4,51510.6% - Votes for listed candidates
- 37,779
- Election day
- November 5, 1968
- District map
- Older district map (1962 to 1969)
Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District, 1968 to 2024, 1968, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticDenis L. McKennaWon(incumbent) Democratic 31,80184.2% RepublicanMichael F. Paicopolos Republican 5,97815.8%
- 2024: MEDSL 2024 official precinct returns (individual_states zips), retrieved Oct 28, 2026. Compiled by MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL) from official returns; not an official source
- 1968 to 2022: State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse), retrieved Oct 28, 2026. Compiled by Carl Klarner (Harvard Dataverse) from official returns; not an official source
Last contest in this district on file: 2024.
Download and cite
Cite this page
Election Wrld. (2026). Massachusetts State Senate Third Middlesex District, election results 1968 to 2024. https://www.electionwrld.com/ma/senate/3rd-middlesex. Retrieved October 31, 2026.
Embed this seat
<iframe src="https://www.electionwrld.com/embed/ma/senate/3rd-middlesex" title="Massachusetts Senate, Third Middlesex District" width="100%" height="400" style="border:0;max-width:640px" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:13px">Data: <a href="https://www.electionwrld.com">Election Wrld</a>, CC BY 4.0</p>Sources
Sources: Census TIGERweb Legislative MapServer (120th CDs layer 0, 119th CDs layer 4, 2026 SLD upper layer 1 and lower layer 2) (US Census Bureau, public domain), retrieved Oct 28, 2026; Open Civic Data division identifiers (census_autogenerated us_sldl/us_sldu and openstates state files); also (sld-recent.json): Open Civic Data division identifiers (country-us) (CC0 (repository); also (sld-recent.json): CC0 1.0), retrieved Oct 28, 2026; Open States people (current) CSVs (CC0-1.0 (Open States people data)), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by Open States volunteers and staff (rosters from state legislature sites) from official returns, not an official source; MEDSL 2024 official precinct returns (individual_states zips) (Not stated in the GitHub repository (an earlier label said "MIT (repo)", which the repository does not support). MEDSL's Harvard Dataverse records are CC0 1.0, but these GitHub files were not checksum-matched to the Dataverse files, so CC0 is not claimed for them.), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL) from official returns, not an official source; State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse) (CC0 1.0), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by Carl Klarner (Harvard Dataverse) from official returns, not an official source.
District id: ocd-division/country:us/state:ma/sldu:3rd_middlesex
DataState data (JSON)Sources: State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse), MEDSL 2024 official precinct returnsData as of Oct 28, 2026