North Carolina State House District 8
Tue, Nov 3 · Represented by Gloristine Brown Democratic · Member list as of Oct 28
No published poll names both candidates.Last result · 2024 general: Gloristine Brown (D) 64.0, Angelene Mitchell (R) 36.0
- Last election
- Gloristine Brown (Democratic) won by 28.0 points, 2024
- On the 2026 ballot
- 2 candidates
Side by side
Left column: BrownRight column: Bynum
- Donor-based spectrum
- LiberalCentristConservativeBrownNo published score for Bynum
- Races
- Won 2 of 2
- None listed
- Years since first win
- 4
- Not available
How these are counted
The spectrum is a published research score, not our rating. How this works. Wins and losses count the races in our results files, the same as each profile.
More about this race
Candidates on the ballot
- Gloristine BrownIncumbentDemocratic
- Cathy Thorne BynumRepublican
Source: s3.amazonaws.com (CSV), dated Oct 25
All State House districts
- Democratic
- Republican
- Independent
- Nonpartisan
- More than one party
- No member listed
Map settings
Vote in North Carolina
Trouble voting? Election Protection hotline: 866-OUR-VOTE. A nonpartisan coalition of civil-rights and voting-rights groups, not a government service. 866ourvote.org
Official results for North Carolina
History (28 elections for this seat)
- Votes for listed candidates
- 35,486
- Election day
- November 5, 2024
- District map
- Older district map (2024)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 2024, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticGloristine BrownWon Democratic 22,72264.0% RepublicanAngelene Mitchell Republican 12,76436.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 24,482
- Election day
- November 8, 2022
- District map
- Older district map (2022)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 2022, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticGloristine BrownWon Democratic 13,11653.6% RepublicanCharles Vincent Republican 11,36646.4% - Votes for listed candidates
- 39,424
- Election day
- November 3, 2020
- District map
- Older district map (2020 to 2021)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 2020, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticKandie D. SmithWon(incumbent) Democratic 23,73960.2% RepublicanTony Moore Republican 15,68539.8% - Votes for listed candidates
- 24,085
- Election day
- November 6, 2018
- District map
- Older district map (2018 to 2019)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 2018, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticKandie D. SmithWon Democratic 15,57064.7% RepublicanBrenda Letchworth Smith Republican 8,51535.4% - Votes for listed candidates
- 42,495
- Election day
- November 8, 2016
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2017)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 2016, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanSusan MartinWon(incumbent) Republican 21,32950.2% DemocraticCharlie Pat Farris Democratic 21,16649.8% - Votes for listed candidates
- 28,016
- Election day
- November 4, 2014
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2017)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 2014, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanSusan MartinWon(incumbent) Republican 17,03560.8% DemocraticBobi Gregory Democratic 10,98139.2% - Votes for listed candidates
- 42,001
- Election day
- November 6, 2012
- District map
- Older district map (2012 to 2017)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 2012, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share RepublicanSusan MartinWon Republican 24,01957.2% DemocraticMark Bibbs Democratic 17,98242.8% - Votes for listed candidates
- 14,814
- Election day
- November 2, 2010
- District map
- Older district map (2004 to 2011)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 2010, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticEdith D. WarrenWon(incumbent) Democratic 14,814100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 25,313
- Election day
- November 4, 2008
- District map
- Older district map (2004 to 2011)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 2008, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticEdith D. WarrenWon(incumbent) Democratic 25,313100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 8,843
- Election day
- November 7, 2006
- District map
- Older district map (2004 to 2011)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 2006, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticEdith D. WarrenWon(incumbent) Democratic 8,843100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 23,006
- Election day
- November 2, 2004
- District map
- Older district map (2004 to 2011)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 2004, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticEdith D. WarrenWon(incumbent) Democratic 17,03374.0% RepublicanCurt Hendrix Republican 5,97326.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 11,809
- Election day
- November 5, 2002
- District map
- Older district map (2002 to 2003)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 2002, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticEdith D. WarrenWon(incumbent) Democratic 11,809100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 13,051
- Election day
- November 7, 2000
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 2000, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticEdith D. WarrenWon(incumbent) Democratic 13,051100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 11,459
- Election day
- November 3, 1998
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 1998, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticEdith D. WarrenWon Democratic 8,20271.6% OtherEd Carter Other 3,25728.4% - Votes for listed candidates
- 12,694
- Election day
- November 5, 1996
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 1996, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticLinwood E. MercerWon(incumbent) Democratic 12,694100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 7,163
- Election day
- November 8, 1994
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 1994, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticLinwood E. MercerWon(incumbent) Democratic 7,163100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 12,378
- Election day
- November 3, 1992
- District map
- Older district map (1992 to 2001)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 1992, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticLinwood E. MercerWon Democratic 12,378100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 13,234
- Election day
- November 6, 1990
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 1990, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJosephus L. MavreticWon(incumbent) Democratic 13,234100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 10,276
- Election day
- November 8, 1988
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 1988, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJ. L. MavreticWon(incumbent) Democratic 10,276100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 9,041
- Election day
- November 4, 1986
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 1986, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJosephus L. MavreticWon(incumbent) Democratic 9,041100.0% - Election day
- November 6, 1984
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 1984, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticJosephus L. MavreticWon(incumbent) Democratic —— - Votes for listed candidates
- 111,678
- Election day
- November 2, 1982
- Seats
- 4
- District map
- Older district map (1982 to 1991)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 1982, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticAllen C. BarbeeWon(incumbent) Democratic 27,93825.0% DemocraticJoseph L. MavreticWon(incumbent) Democratic 27,55224.7% DemocraticTom MatthewsWon Democratic 27,49324.6% DemocraticJeanne FennerWon(incumbent) Democratic 27,19524.4% LibertarianBen Lamm Libertarian 1,5001.3% - Votes for listed candidates
- 52,283
- Election day
- November 4, 1980
- Seats
- 2
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 1980, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticSamuel BundyWon(incumbent) Democratic 20,35938.9% DemocraticEdward N. WarrenWon Democratic 19,34237.0% RepublicanM. W. Aldridge Republican 12,58224.1% - Votes for listed candidates
- 28,903
- Election day
- November 7, 1978
- Seats
- 2
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 1978, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticSam BundyWon(incumbent) Democratic 14,73951.0% DemocraticH. Horton RountreeWon(incumbent) Democratic 14,15449.0% Scattered write-ins Write-in 100.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 42,055
- Election day
- November 2, 1976
- Seats
- 2
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 1976, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticSam BundyWon(incumbent) Democratic 21,30350.7% DemocraticH. Horton RountreeWon(incumbent) Democratic 20,74349.3% Scattered write-ins Write-in 90.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 23,715
- Election day
- November 4, 1974
- Seats
- 2
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 1974, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticSam BundyWon(incumbent) Democratic 12,00650.6% DemocraticH. Horton RountreeWon(incumbent) Democratic 11,70349.4% Scattered write-ins Write-in 60.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 42,318
- Election day
- November 7, 1972
- Seats
- 2
- District map
- Older district map (1972 to 1981)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 1972, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticSam BundyWon(incumbent) Democratic 17,44241.2% DemocraticH. Horton RountreeWon(incumbent) Democratic 16,41638.8% RepublicanFrank Steinback Republican 4,64911.0% RepublicanR. E. Roberson Republican 3,8119.0% - Votes for listed candidates
- 19,604
- Election day
- November 3, 1970
- Seats
- 2
- District map
- Older district map (1966 to 1971)
North Carolina House of Representatives District 8, 1970 to 2024, 1970, every candidate Candidate Party Votes and share Share DemocraticH. Horton RountreeWon(incumbent) Democratic 8,623100.0% DemocraticSam BundyWon Democratic 8,55777.9% RepublicanFrank Steinback Republican 2,42422.1%
- 2024: MEDSL 2024 official precinct returns (individual_states zips), retrieved Oct 28, 2026. Compiled by MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL) from official returns; not an official source
- 1970 to 2022: State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse), retrieved Oct 28, 2026. Compiled by Carl Klarner (Harvard Dataverse) from official returns; not an official source
Last contest in this district on file: 2024.
Download and cite
Cite this page
Election Wrld. (2026). North Carolina State House District 8, election results 1970 to 2024. https://www.electionwrld.com/nc/house/8. Retrieved October 30, 2026.
Embed this seat
<iframe src="https://www.electionwrld.com/embed/nc/house/8" title="North Carolina House of Representatives District 8" width="100%" height="400" style="border:0;max-width:640px" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:13px">Data: <a href="https://www.electionwrld.com">Election Wrld</a>, CC BY 4.0</p>Sources
Sources: Census TIGERweb Legislative MapServer (120th CDs layer 0, 119th CDs layer 4, 2026 SLD upper layer 1 and lower layer 2) (US Census Bureau, public domain), retrieved Oct 28, 2026; Open Civic Data division identifiers (census_autogenerated us_sldl/us_sldu and openstates state files); also (sld-recent.json): Open Civic Data division identifiers (country-us) (CC0 (repository); also (sld-recent.json): CC0 1.0), retrieved Oct 28, 2026; Open States people (current) CSVs (CC0-1.0 (Open States people data)), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by Open States volunteers and staff (rosters from state legislature sites) from official returns, not an official source; MEDSL 2024 official precinct returns (individual_states zips) (Not stated in the GitHub repository (an earlier label said "MIT (repo)", which the repository does not support). MEDSL's Harvard Dataverse records are CC0 1.0, but these GitHub files were not checksum-matched to the Dataverse files, so CC0 is not claimed for them.), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL) from official returns, not an official source; State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse) (CC0 1.0), retrieved Oct 28, 2026, compiled by Carl Klarner (Harvard Dataverse) from official returns, not an official source.
District id: ocd-division/country:us/state:nc/sldl:8
DataState data (JSON)Sources: State Legislative Election Returns, 1967-2022 (Carl Klarner, Harvard Dataverse), DIME (ODC-BY), MEDSL 2024 official precinct returnsData as of Oct 28, 2026